Accident Beechcraft K35 Bonanza N441B, Sunday 1 May 1994
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 1 May 1994
Time:17:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft K35 Bonanza
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N441B
MSN: D-5943
Year of manufacture:1959
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Gustavus, AK -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Juneau, AK (JNU)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT SWITCHED FROM HIS AUXILIARY FUEL TANK TO HIS LEFT MAIN FUEL TANK WHEN THE ENGINE STOPPED PRODUCING POWER. HE HAD TO DITCH IN THE BAY. THE PILOT SAID HE THOUGHT THE ENGINE FAILED DUE TO FUEL MISMANAGEMENT.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND'S DELAY IN SELECTING THE MAIN FUEL TANK POSITION. THE LACK OF SUITABLE TERRAIN FOR A FORCED LANDING WAS A FACTOR.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC94LA053
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC94LA053

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

6 April 1992 N441B Private 0 Valley City, ND sub

Location