Accident Cessna 150K N5907G, Saturday 30 April 1994
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 30 April 1994
Time:20:48 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150K
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5907G
MSN: 150-71407
Total airframe hrs:4591 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hollis, NH -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Hillsboro, NH (8B1)
Destination airport:Nashua, NH (KASH)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was on approach, 3 miles from the airport, when the engine lost power. He attempted to do a forced landing in a field, but struck trees short of it. Examination of the airplane revealed contaminated fuel throughout the fuel system from the tanks to the carburetor.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate preflight inspection which failed to detect contaminated fuel which resulted in fuel starvation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: BFO94LA081
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB BFO94LA081