Accident Piper PA-24-250 N7605P, Saturday 30 April 1994
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 30 April 1994
Time:13:29 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-24-250
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7605P
MSN: 24-2816
Year of manufacture:1968
Total airframe hrs:4553 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-540-A1D5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Rochelle, IL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Dayton, OH (KDAY)
Destination airport:Madison, WI (KMSN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
BEFORE DEPARTING ON AN IFR FLIGHT THE PILOT OBTAINED A FULL WEATHER BRIEFING. DURING THE BRIEFING THE PILOT WAS ADVISED OF AN ADVISORY FOR ICING NORTH OF ROUTE OF FLIGHT. WHILE EN ROUTE THE PILOT OBTAINED AN WEATHER BRIEFING FROM FLIGHT WATCH. HE WAS ADVISED THAT HIS DESTINATION REPORTED RAIN AND SNOW. THE PILOT REQUESTED A CLEARANCE TO AN ALTERNATE AIRPORT. BEING TOLD TO STANDBY, HE CONTACTED THE ALTERNATE AIRPORT'S APPROACH CONTROL AND REQUESTED A CLEARANCE. THE PILOT SAID HE APPLIED CARBURETOR HEAT WHEN HE NOTICED HIS ENGINE RUNNING ROUGH. AFTER IT SMOOTHED OUT HE REMOVED THE HEAT. HE APPLIED CARBURETOR HEAT ONCE AGAIN WHEN THE ENGINE BEGAN TO RUN ROUGH. ACCORDING TO THE PILOT, WHILE BEING VECTORED TO THE AIRPORT, THE ENGINE STOPPED RUNNING. A FORCED LANDING WAS MADE IN A MUDDY CORN FIELD. POST ACCIDENT INSPECTION FAILED TO REVEAL ANY MECHANICAL FAILURE/MALFUNCTION. OUTSIDE AIR TEMPERATURE AND DEWPOINT WERE 35 AND 34 DEGREES RESPECTIVELY WHICH ACCORDING TO ICING PROBABILITY CHARTS IS CONDUCIVE FOR SERIOUS CARBURETOR ICE AT CRUISE POWER.

Probable Cause: the pilot's inadequate use of carburetor heat. Factors associated with the accident were carburetor icing conditions and rough terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI94LA145
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI94LA145

Location