Accident Cessna 172P N53161, Friday 29 April 1994
ASN logo

Date:Friday 29 April 1994
Time:12:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172P
Owner/operator:Eagle Flight Center, Inc.
Registration: N53161
MSN: 17274694
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:4866 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-D2J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hillsboro, OR -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING A SOLO INSTRUCTIONAL FLIGHT, THE STUDENT PILOT REPORTED THAT DURING THE THIRD TOUCH AND GO LANDING, THE APPROACH WAS NORMAL UNTIL THE AIRPLANE PASSED THE THRESHOLD. THE AIRPLANE REMAINED AIRBORNE AND FLOATED DOWN THE RUNWAY. AS THE AIRSPEED DIMINISHED, THE AIRPLANE LANDED HARD AND BOUNCED. THE AIRPLANE CONTINUED TO BOUNCE UNTIL IT FINALLY STABILIZED AND THE PILOT WAS ABLE TO TAXI THE AIRPLANE OFF THE RUNWAY.

Probable Cause: POOR IN-FLIGHT PLANNING. FACTORS TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: INADEQUATE REMEDIAL ACTION AND UNCONTROLLED PORPOISE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA94LA115
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA94LA115

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

29 October 2004 N53161 Eagle Flight Center 1 Olympia, WA sub
CFIT

Location