Fuel exhaustion Accident Cessna 150M N6101K, Saturday 23 April 1994
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 23 April 1994
Time:16:19 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150M
Owner/operator:Norfolk Navy Flying Club
Registration: N6101K
MSN: 15077527
Year of manufacture:1975
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Washington Cros, NJ -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Nofolk, VA (KORF)
Destination airport:Trenton, NJ (KTTN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE IN CRUISE FLIGHT, THE AIRPLANE ENGINE LOST TOTAL POWER. THE PILOT MADE A FORCED LANDING IN A FIELD. THE AIRPLANE TOUCHED DOWN NOSE FIRST, THE NOSE GEAR COLLAPSED AND THE AIRPLANE NOSED OVER. POSTACCIDENT EXAMINATION OF THE AIRPLANE REVEALED NO EVIDENCE OF PREIMPACT ANOMALIES. THE FUEL TANKS WERE EMPTY. NO FUEL LEAKS WERE FOUND THROUGHOUT THE FUEL SYSTEM AND THE FUEL TANKS WERE NOT BREACHED. THE ENGINE WAS REMOVED FROM THE AIRPLANE AND TESTED. THE ENGINE RAN WITH NO ANOMALIES NOTED. ACCORDING TO FUEL RECORDS, THE AIRPLANE WAS FLOWN 4.1 HOURS SINCE IT WAS LAST REFUELED.

Probable Cause: the pilot-in-command's inadequate in-flight planning which resulted in a total loss of engine power due to fuel exhaustion.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: BFO94LA075
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB BFO94LA075