Accident Piper J3C-65 N70277, Saturday 23 April 1994
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 23 April 1994
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic J3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper J3C-65
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N70277
MSN: 17258
Year of manufacture:1946
Total airframe hrs:4150 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL C85-F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Snohomish, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT REPORTED THAT HE WAS PRACTICING A SIMULATED ENGINE OUT LANDING TO AN OPEN FIELD. JUST PRIOR TO TOUCH DOWN, THE PILOT QUICKLY ADVANCED THE THROTTLE. THE ENGINE HESITATED AND THE AIRPLANE SANK TO THE GROUND THAT WAS COVERED WITH TALL GRASS. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT THERE WERE NO MECHANICAL FAILURES OR MALFUNCTIONS WITH THE AIRPLANE AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT.

Probable Cause: POOR IN-FLIGHT PLANNING/DECISION. A FACTOR TO THE ACCIDENT WAS: HIGH VEGETATION.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA94LA108
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA94LA108

Location