Accident Grumman G-164B Ag-Cat N6774K, Saturday 23 April 1994
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 23 April 1994
Time:06:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164B Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Wagner Aviation
Registration: N6774K
MSN: 463B
Total airframe hrs:8292 hours
Engine model:P&W R-1340-AN1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Robbins, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT WAS LANDING ON A 2,700 FOOT-BY 40-FOOT DIRT RUNWAY. DURING THE LANDING ROLL, THE PILOT APPLIED HEAVY BRAKING UNTIL THE AIRPLANE NOSED OVER ONTO ITS BACK.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S IMPROPER USE OF THE BRAKES.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX94LA205
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX94LA205

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

24 May 1995 N6774K Wagner Aviation 0 Robbins, CA sub
17 February 2004 N6774K Trinkle And Boys Agricultural Flying Inc 0 Tracy, CA sub