Accident Piper PA-31-350 N44AC, Thursday 21 April 1994
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 21 April 1994
Time:09:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-31-350
Owner/operator:Aeropac
Registration: N44AC
MSN: 31-8052147
Year of manufacture:1980
Engine model:LYCOMING TIO-540
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Laredo, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:San Antonio, TX (KSAT)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THAT ABOUT 5 MILES SHORT OF HIS DESTINATION AIRPORT, THE RIGHT ENGINE LOW FUEL LIGHT ILLUMINATED AND THE ENGINE BEGAN TO SURGE. SHORTLY THEREAFTER, THE LEFT ENGINE BEGAN TO SURGE AND BOTH SUBSEQUENTLY LOST TOTAL POWER DUE TO FUEL EXHAUSTION. THE PILOT EXECUTED A FORCED LANDING INTO ROUGH BRUSH COVERED TERRAIN. THE PILOT STATED THAT HE DID NOT CHECK THE TANKS DURING PREFLIGHT, BUT INSTEAD RELIED ON THE GAUGES WHICH HE THOUGHT INDICATED HE HAD ENOUGH FUEL FOR THE FLIGHT.

Probable Cause: THE FUEL EXHAUSTION INDUCED POWER LOSS DUE TO THE PILOT'S INADEQUATE PREFLIGHT AND HIS FAILURE TO REFUEL THE AIRPLANE PRIOR TO DEPARTURE. A FACTOR WAS THE LACK OF SUITABLE TERRAIN FOR THE FORCED LANDING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW94LA136
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW94LA136

Location