Accident Cessna 182 N5045D, Monday 18 April 1994
ASN logo

Date:Monday 18 April 1994
Time:15:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182
Owner/operator:Valley Asphalt Inc.
Registration: N5045D
MSN: 51145
Year of manufacture:1958
Total airframe hrs:3363 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-470-L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hanksville, UT -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Notom Road, UT
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE ATTEMPTING TO LAND ON A 1,300 FOOT SECTION OF DIRT/GRAVEL ROAD, THE PILOT ALLOWED HIS AIRSPEED TO BE 10 MPH HIGHER THAN THAT RECOMMENDED BY THE MANUFACTURER FOR A SHORT FIELD LANDING. HE THEREFORE TOUCHED DOWN LONG AND FAST, AND WAS UNABLE TO STOP BEFORE RUNNING OFF THE END OF THE ROAD. AFTER RUNNING OFF THE ROAD, THE AIRCRAFT HIT A DIRT BERM AND NOSED OVER.

Probable Cause: THE EXCESS AIRSPEED MAINTAINED BY THE PILOT ON FINAL APPROACH, AND HIS FAILURE TO ATTAIN THE PROPER TOUCHDOWN POINT. FACTORS INCLUDE LOOSE GRAVEL, AND A BERM OFF THE END OF THE INTENDED LANDING STRIP.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA94LA104
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA94LA104