Accident Aero Commander S2R N8958Q, Monday 18 April 1994
ASN logo

Date:Monday 18 April 1994
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SS2P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aero Commander S2R
Owner/operator:Walnut Ridge Flying Service
Registration: N8958Q
MSN: 1628R
Engine model:P&W R-1340
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Monticello, AR -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
FOLLOWING TAKEOFF, DURING INITIAL CLIMB, THE AIRPLANE EXPERIENCED A LOSS OF ENGINE POWER DUE TO UNDETERMINED REASONS. DURING THE FORCED LANDING, TO UNSUITABLE TERRAIN, THE PILOT INADVERTENTLY STALLED THE AIRPLANE. THE AIRPLANE WAS LOADED WITH FULL FUEL AND ITS HOPPER WAS FULLY LOADED..

Probable Cause: THE LOSS OF POWER FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS AND THE INADVERTANT STALL DURING THE FORCED LANDING. A FACTOR WAS THE LACK OF SUITABLE TERRAIN.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW94LA128
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW94LA128

Location