Accident Cessna 172L N3854Q, Saturday 16 April 1994
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 16 April 1994
Time:16:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172L
Owner/operator:Colville Wings Inc.
Registration: N3854Q
MSN: 17259954
Total airframe hrs:2500 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Colville, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Spokane, WA (KGEG)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PILOT, WHO HAD ONLY FLOWN 4.7 HOURS IN THE LAST NINETY DAYS PRIOR TO THIS FLIGHT, WAS ATTEMPTING A FULL-STOP LANDING AT THE END OF A LONG SOLO CROSS-COUNTRY. HE LANDED LONG AND FAST, AND WAS UNABLE TO STOP THE AIRCRAFT BEFORE RUNNING OFF THE END OF THE RUNWAY. AFTER DEPARTING THE END OF THE RUNWAY, THE AIRCRAFT WENT OVER A 15 FOOT DROP-OFF AND NOSED OVER.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO ATTAIN A PROPER TOUCHDOWN POINT, AND HIS EXCESSIVE AIRSPEED AT THE POINT OF TOUCHDOWN. FACTORS INCLUDE THE STUDENT PILOT'S LACK OF RECENT EXPERIENCE, AND A RAVINE OFF THE END OF THE RUNWAY.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA94LA102
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA94LA102

Location