Accident Back Forty Developments TUNDRA C-IEEU, Friday 15 April 1994
ASN logo

Date:Friday 15 April 1994
Time:10:39 LT
Type:Back Forty Developments TUNDRA
Owner/operator:Toronto Aerosport Inc.
Registration: C-IEEU
MSN: 0022
Total airframe hrs:20 hours
Engine model:Rotax 582UL
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Lakeland, FL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRPLANE WAS OBSERVED TO TAKE OFF FROM RUNWAY 9, CLIMB TO 300 FT AGL, LEVEL OFF AT 75-80 KTS, TURN CROSSWIND, DOWNWIND, AND DEPART THE TRAFFIC PATTERN. ABOUT 2-3 SEC AFTER DEPARTING THE TRAFFIC PATTERN, THE LEFT WING DROPPED DOWN ABOUT 30 DEG, AND THE NOSE PITCHED DOWN ABOUT 30 DEG. THE AIRPLANE DESCENDED IN A LEFT SPIRAL UNTIL DISAPPEARING FROM VIEW.

Probable Cause: In-flight loss of control due to incapacitation (heart attack or stroke) resulting in an in-flight collision with tomato crates and terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA94LA121
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA94LA121

Location