Accident Stinson 108-3 N6319M, Sunday 10 April 1994
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 10 April 1994
Time:10:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic S108 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Stinson 108-3
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6319M
MSN: 21057916
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-470
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ramona, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(L39)
Destination airport:Corona, CA (L66)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:

Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to maintain an adequate visual lookout while taxiing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX94LA195
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX94LA195

Location