Accident Ayres S-2R Thrush N5637X, Thursday 14 May 1992
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 14 May 1992
Time:17:27 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SS2P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ayres S-2R Thrush
Owner/operator:Kenneys Aero Inc.
Registration: N5637X
MSN: 2408R
Total airframe hrs:9759 hours
Engine model:GARRETT TPE331-1-151A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Hebert, LA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:(NONE)
Destination airport:(NONE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AFTER DEPARTING THE AIRSTRIP, THE AIRPLANE MADE TWO LEFT CLIMBING TURNS TO A DOWNWIND LEG AND THEN LEVELED OFF AT APPROXIMATELY 150 FEET AGL. A WITNESS HEARD A HIGH PITCH SOUND, THEN OBSERVED THE RIGHT WING DROP APPROXIMATELY 60 DEGEES, AND THEN RETURN TO A WINGS-LEVEL ATTITUDE WITHOUT AN ALTITUDE LOSS. THE NOSE THEN PITCHED DOWNWARD, AND THE AIRPLANE DESCENDED VERTICALLY TO IMPACT IN AN OPEN PLOWED FIELD. THERE WAS EVIDENCE OF ROTATIONAL DAMAGE THROUGHOUT THE ENGINE. THE PROPELLER WAS FOUND TO BE AT A HIGH PITCH ANGLE AT IMPACT COMPARED TO THAT EXPECTED FOR A NORMAL TAKEOFF POWER SETTING. THE ENGINE DID NOT MEET THE APPROVED DATA PLATE CONFIGURATION DUE TO NONCONFORMANCE OF THE PROPELLER PITCH CONTROL AND THE SECOND STAGE STATOR ASSEMBLY. THE PROPELLER PITCH CONTROL CAM WAS OF UNKNOWN TYPE AND IDENTIFICATION. THE ENGINE HAD NOT BEEN OVERHAULED AS REQUIRED, AND AN AIRWORTHINESS DIRECTIVE REGARDING THE ENGINE TORQUE SENSOR HAD NOT BEEN ACCOMPLISHED AS REQUIRED.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN ADEQUATE AIRSPEED, RESULTING IN AN INADVERTENT STALL AND COLLISION WITH TERRAIN.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW92DRD01
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 years and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW92DRD01