Accident Hiller UH-12E N87594, Saturday 9 April 1994
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 9 April 1994
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic UH12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hiller UH-12E
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N87594
MSN: 1729
Total airframe hrs:2100 hours
Engine model:Lycoming VO-540-C2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Valdez, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRCRAFT EXPERIENCED A TOTAL LOSS OF ENGINE POWER. THE POST ACCIDENT INVESTIGATION FOUND NO PROBLEMS WITH THE ENGINE/FUEL SYSTEM. THE FUEL SHUTOFF LEVER WAS FOUND HALFWAY BETWEEN ITS ON/OFF TRAVEL LIMITS. TESTING REVEALED THAT WITH THE LEVER AT HALF TRAVEL THE FUEL VALVE WAS FULLY CLOSED. THE FUEL LEVER IS LOCATED NEAR THE COCKPIT FLOOR IN THE AREA WHERE THE PILOT AND PASSENGER NORMALLY PLACE THEIR FEET.

Probable Cause: THE INADVERTENT CLOSURE OF THE FUEL SUPPLY SHUTOFF VALVE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC94LA045
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC94LA045

Location