Accident Helio 295 N42DC, Friday 8 April 1994
ASN logo

Date:Friday 8 April 1994
Time:10:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic COUR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Helio 295
Owner/operator:Wright Air Service, Inc.
Registration: N42DC
MSN: 1454
Total airframe hrs:2999 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING GO-480-G1D6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Manley Hot Sprg, AK -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Fairbanks, AK (FAI)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING CRUISE FLIGHT IN SNOW SHOWERS THE ENGINE SUDDENLY LOST POWER. SUBSEQUENT EXAMINATION OF THE PLANE BY COMPANY MAINTENANCE PERSONNEL REVEALED THAT THE FUEL VENT TUBE LOCATED ON TOP OF THE LEFT WING HAD BEEN BENT BACK ALLOWING SNOW TO BECOME IMPACTED THROUGH THE CURVE OF THE LINE. THIS WOULD RESULT IN FUEL STARVATION TO THE ENGINE.

Probable Cause: FUEL STARVATION CAUSED BY A BLOCKED FUEL VENT LINE. A FACTOR IN THE ACCIDENT WAS THE IMPROPER AIRCRAFT PREFLIGHT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC94LA046
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC94LA046

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

15 August 1993 N42DC Private 0 Mt. Deborah, AK sub
3 March 2001 N42DC Wright Air Service,inc. 0 Clear, AK sub

Location