Accident Piper PA-38-112 N2542L, Saturday 2 April 1994
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 2 April 1994
Time:21:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA38 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-38-112
Owner/operator:Dawn Aeronautics
Registration: N2542L
MSN: 38-79A0756
Year of manufacture:1979
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:New Castle, DE -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT WAS DOING A STRAIGHT-IN APPROACH TO RUNWAY 14 AT WILMINGTON, DE, AT NIGHT WHEN THE AIRPLANE STRUCK BIRDS. THE AIRPLANE WAS DESCENDING THROUGH 1800 FEET MSL AND 7 MILES FROM THE AIRPORT WHEN THE BIRD STRIKE OCCURRED. THE PILOT REPORTED HE EXPERIENCED A LOSS OF ELECTRICAL POWER, YAW CONTROL PROBLEMS, AND A PARTIAL LOSS OF ENGINE POWER; HOWEVER, HE CONTINUED TO THE AIRPORT AND LANDED. THE ENGINE BEGAN TO LOOSE POWER A MILE FROM THE AIRPORT. EXAMINATION OF THE AIRPLANE REVEALED THE BATTERY CASE, FIREWALL, AND WINGS WERE DAMAGED BY THE BIRD STRIKE. ALSO, THERE WAS DEBRIS IN THE ENGINE AIR INLET FROM THE BIRD STRIKE.

Probable Cause: Inadequate clearance from obstacles, which resulted in birds strike. A factor was night conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: BFO94LA058
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB BFO94LA058

Location