Accident Piper PA-24-260 N8961P, Friday 1 April 1994
ASN logo

Date:Friday 1 April 1994
Time:15:54 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-24-260
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8961P
MSN: 24-4418
Year of manufacture:1966
Total airframe hrs:4293 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING IO-540-D4A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Roswell, NM -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Brownsville, TX (BRO
Destination airport:Albuquerque, NM
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
FLIGHT WAS EN ROUTE AT 10,000 FEET MSL WITH SCATTERED CLOUDS WHEN THE PILOT ENCOUNTERED 'SEVERE DOWNDRAFTS' AND THE AIRPLANE ENTERED AN UNCONTROLLED ALTITUDE DEVIATION AND DESCENT. THE PILOT INADVERTENTLY EXCEED THE NEVER EXCEED SPEED. AIRPLANE CONTROL WAS RECOVERED AT 4,400 FEET MSL. THE PILOT REPORTED THE AIR WAS 'RELATIVELY SMOOTH WITH SCATTERED CLOUDS AND NO OBVIOUS WARNING SIGNS.' HORIZONTAL STABILIZERS WERE BENT DOWNWARD.

Probable Cause: THE LOSS OF CONTROL DUE TO CLEAR AIR TURBULENCE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW94LA117
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW94LA117

Location