Accident Grumman G-164B Ag-Cat N6754Q, Wednesday 30 March 1994
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 30 March 1994
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164B Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Spanish Fork Flying Service
Registration: N6754Q
MSN: 265B
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:4155 hours
Engine model:P&W R-985-AN14B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Levan, UT -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING LANDING THE LEFT WHEEL OUTER BEARING BROKE AND SEPARATED FROM THE WHEEL AXLE. THIS ALLOWED THE BRAKE CALIPER ASSEMBLY TO JAM AND RESTRICT ROTATION OF THE WHEEL. THE PILOT WAS UNABLE TO MAINTAIN CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT AND IT NOSED OVER.

Probable Cause: THE LEFT MAIN LANDING GEAR WHEEL BEARING BROKE RESULTING IN THE WHEEL JAMMING AND THE AIRPLANE NOSING OVER.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA94LA092
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA94LA092

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

8 July 1989 N6754Q Spanish Fork Flying Service 0 Holden, UT sub
6 June 2013 N6754Q Private 0 Covington, Oklahoma sub

Location