Accident Mooney M-20C N4045N, Monday 28 March 1994
ASN logo

Date:Monday 28 March 1994
Time:17:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M-20C
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4045N
MSN: 680025
Year of manufacture:1968
Total airframe hrs:3770 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360-A1D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hyampom, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hayfork, CA (Q72)
Destination airport:(Q75)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE ON THE DOWNWIND LEG, THE PILOT FAILED TO PROPERLY ENGAGE THE LANDING GEAR HANDLE IN THE EXTENDED POSITION LOCKING MECHANISM. DURING THE LANDING ROLL-OUT, THE LANDING GEAR HANDLE DISLODGED FROM THE LOCKING MECHANISM AND THE LANDING GEARS RETRACTED. THE POST ACCIDENT EXAMINATION OF THE LANDING GEAR LOCKING MECHANISM REVEALED NO EVIDENCE OF ANY PREEXISTING MALFUNCTIONS OR FAILURES. THE LANDING GEAR LOCKING MECHANISM OPERATED NORMALLY.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO FOLLOW PROPER PROCEDURES BY ASSURING THAT THE LANDING GEAR LOCKING MECHANISM WAS PROPERLY ENGAGED.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX94LA175
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX94LA175

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

11 June 2019 N3653N Private 0 Springfield-Beckley Municipal Airport (KSGH), Springfield, OH unk
Gear-up landing

Location