Accident Aérospatiale AS 355F1 N5791N,
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 23 January 1990
Time:16:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS55 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aérospatiale AS 355F1
Owner/operator:Petroleum Helicopters (PHI)
Registration: N5791N
MSN: 5117
Year of manufacture:1982
Total airframe hrs:5795 hours
Engine model:ALLISON 250-C20F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:High Island A06, Gulf of Mexico -   Atlantic Ocean
Phase: En route
Nature:Offshore
Departure airport:High Island 511, Gulf of Mexico
Destination airport:Sabine Pass, TX
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The helicopter was en route from High Island 511 to its base at Sabine Pass, Texas when it disappeared. At the time the weather was IMC along the entire Texas coast, with fog reported both on and offshore. On several occasions, the pilot elected to change destinations in an attempt to get onshore.

The last communications with the pilot indicated the helicopter was approximately 20 miles offshore from its destination. The pilot and the helicopter were never found, although several parts were recovered from the sea and identified about a week later. The helicopter was equipped for basic VFR flight only and the pilot lacked recent instrument time.

The NTSB determined the cause to be: Undetermined due to the lack of physical evidence.

Sources:

1. NTSB Identification: FTW90LA060 at https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001212X22427
2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?omni=Home-N-Number&nNumberTxt=5791N
3. http://www.ascendworldwide.com/download/Cust/WAAS167_Complete.pdf