Accident Lake LA-4-200 N6021V, Thursday 17 March 1994
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 17 March 1994
Time:11:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic LA4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lake LA-4-200
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6021V
MSN: 774
Total airframe hrs:1676 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING IO-360-A1B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Williamson, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THIS WAS THE 2ND OF 3 POSSIBLE FLIGHTS SCHEDULED FOR THIS AIRCRAFT TO PROVIDE PROFICIENCY & CURRENCY TRAINING FOR AN FAA INSPECTOR. AFTER A PREFLIGHT INSPECTION AND RUNUP, THE FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR (CFI) & FAA INSPECTOR TAXIED TO THE SOD RUNWAY (RUNWAY 13) FOR TAKEOFF. AS THE AIRPLANE ACCELERATED, THE FAA INSPECTOR NOTICED THE ENGINE WAS NOT DEVELOPING FULL TAKEOFF POWER & INFORMED THE CFI. ACCORDING TO THE FAA INSPECTOR, THE CFI REACHED OVERHEAD (APPARENTLY) TO ADJUSTED THE MIXTURE CONTROL & INSTRUCTED THE FAA INSPECTOR TO CONTINUE THE TAKEOFF. AS THE AIRSPEED APPROACHED 60 KNOTS, THE FAA INSPECTOR WAS INSTRUCTED TO ROTATE. A WITNESS NEAR THE DEPARTURE END OF THE RUNWAY OBSERVED THE AIRPLANE AS IT BECAME AIRBORNE & NOTICED A REDUCTION IN ENGINE RPM AFTER LIFTOFF. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE AIRCRAFT SETTLED & COLLIDED WITH TREES ABOUT 700' BEYOND THE END OF THE RUNWAY. AN EXAM OF THE AIRCRAFT & ENGINE FAILED TO REVEAL A MECHANICAL PROBLEM. THE WIND WAS REPORTED TO BE FROM 290 DEGREES AT 7 KNOTS.

Probable Cause: LOSS OF ENGINE POWER FOR AN UNDETERMINED REASON. A FACTOR RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WAS: IMPROPER PLANNING/DECISION BY THE FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR (CFI).

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL94GA065
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL94GA065

Location