Accident Piper PA-24-250 N7541P, Wednesday 16 March 1994
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 16 March 1994
Time:09:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-24-250
Owner/operator:Producers Livestock Mkt Assn
Registration: N7541P
MSN: 24-2747
Year of manufacture:1961
Engine model:LYCOMING O-540-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Selma, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Yuma, AZ (KYUM)
Destination airport:Fresno, CA (KFAT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT OCCUPYING THE RIGHT FRONT SEAT ALLOWED THE ENGINE TO SUSTAIN A TOTAL LOSS OF POWER DUE TO FUEL STARVATION. WHILE EXECUTING THE EMERGENCY CHECK LIST, THE PILOT DID NOT TURN ON THE ELECTRICAL FUEL PUMP AS REQUIRED. THE ENGINE OPERATED NORMALLY DURING THE POSTACCIDENT RUN-UP.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S IMPROPER USE OF THE FUEL SUPPLY WHICH ALLOWED THE ENGINE TO SUSTAIN FUEL STARVATION, AND HIS FAILURE TO FOLLOW THE EMERGENCY CHECKLIST BY NOT USING THE ELECTRICAL FUEL BOOST PUMP. THE ENGINE FUEL STARVATION WAS A FACTOR IN THIS ACCIDENT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX94LA164
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX94LA164

Location