Accident Piper PA-22-150 N8645D, Sunday 13 March 1994
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 13 March 1994
Time:19:34 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22-150
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8645D
MSN: 22-5853
Total airframe hrs:2063 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Olla, LA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT REPORTED THAT HE LOST ENGINE POWER DURING INITIAL CLIMB AT 200 FEET AGL. HE FURTHER REPORTED THAT DURING THE FORCED LANDING, THE AIRCRAFT STRUCK SOME TREES AND HE LOST CONTROL. EXAMINATION OF THE AIRCRAFT BY A FEDERAL AVIATION ADMINISTRATION INSPECTOR REVEALED THAT THE REAR FUEL LINE WAS PLUGGED. THE RIGHT FUEL TANK CONTAINED 10 GALLONS OF FUEL.

Probable Cause: THE LOSS OF ENGINE POWER DUE TO A BLOCKED FUEL LINE. A FACTOR WAS THE LACK OF SUITABLE TERRAIN FOR THE FORCED LANDING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW94LA095
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW94LA095

Location