Accident Cessna 185 N4732E, Sunday 13 March 1994
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 13 March 1994
Time:17:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C185 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 185
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4732E
MSN: 18503849
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:1251 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-520
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fort Lewis, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF, THE PILOT OF THE CESSNA AMPHIBIAN EXPERIENCED A LOSS OF AVAILABLE POWER AND ATTEMPTED TO RETURN FOR A LANDING ON THE LAKE FROM WHICH HE HAD DEPARTED. POST CRASH INSPECTION REVEALED THAT THE FUEL SHUTOFF VALVE WAS SEIZED IN A PARTIALLY RESTRICTED POSITION, RESTRICTING FUEL FLOW.

Probable Cause: THE FUEL SHUTOFF VALVE SEIZED IN A PARTIALLY OPEN POSITION.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA94LA082
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA94LA082

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

18 November 1985 N4732E La-tex Gulf Drilling 0 Leeville, LA sub