Accident Piper PA-22-108 N5135Z, Saturday 12 March 1994
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 12 March 1994
Time:20:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22-108
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5135Z
MSN: 22-8778
Total airframe hrs:2723 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lebanon, IN -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Westfield, IN (I72)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING A DEPARTURE CLIMB OUT THE AIRPLANE EXPERIENCED A PARTIAL LOSS OF ENGINE POWER AND MADE A FORCED LANDING WHILE TRYING TO RETURN TO THE AIRPORT. ON SUBSEQUENT EXAMINATION THE CARBURETOR AND PROPELLER WERE DAMAGED AND REPLACEMENTS WERE LOCATED AND INSTALLED. THE ENGINE RAN PROPERLY ON THE RIGHT, LEFT, AND BOTH MAGNETOS. TRACES OF WATER WERE FOUND WHILE DRAINING THE FUEL TANKS.

Probable Cause: INADEQUATE PREFLIGHT PREPARATION BY THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND. FACTORS WERE FUEL SYSTEM CONTAMINATION AND AN UNSUITABLE TERRAIN ENCOUNTERED BY THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND DURING A FORCED LANDING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI94LA105
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI94LA105

Location