Accident Piper PA-22-160 N8647D, Saturday 12 March 1994
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 12 March 1994
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22-160
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8647D
MSN: 22-5855
Year of manufacture:1958
Total airframe hrs:1692 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Columbia, SC -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Hilton Head, SC (49J)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AN ANNUAL INSPECTION OF THE AIRCRAFT WAS COMPLETED ON MARCH 1, 1994. THIS WAS TO BE THE SECOND FLIGHT OF THE AIRCRAFT FOLLOWING THE INSPECTION. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT AFTER DEPARTURE, AT AN ALTITUDE OF APPROXIMATELY 1700 FEET, THE ENGINE STOPPED PRODUCING POWER. AN EMERGENCY LANDING WAS EXECUTED INTO A FRESHLY PLOWED FIELD. DURING THE LANDING ROLL, THE AIRCRAFT NOSED OVER AND WAS SUBSTANTIALLY DAMAGED. INSPECTION OF THE AIRCRAFT ENGINE REVEALED THAT A FOREIGN OBJECT (APPEARED TO BE A PIECE OF ELECTRICAL TAPE) WAS LODGED IN THE CARBURETOR BOWL. THE PILOT/OWNER REPORTED THAT THE MECHANIC, WHO CONDUCTED THE ANNUAL INSPECTION, STATED TO HIM THAT DURING THE POST MAINTENANCE FLIGHT FOLLOWING THE INSPECTION, THE ENGINE SEEMED TO BE MISSING. THE MECHANIC WAS REPORTED AS STATING THAT THERE MIGHT BE SOME TRASH IN THE FUEL LINES OR CARBURETOR, BUT THAT HE WAS UNABLE TO LOCATE THE SOURCE OF THE PROBLEM.

Probable Cause: The poor inspection of the aircraft during the annual inspection by maintenance personnel. A factor in the accident was the foreign object found in the carburetor bowl.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL94LA061
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL94LA061

Location