Accident Beechcraft C23 N5258M, Friday 11 March 1994
ASN logo

Date:Friday 11 March 1994
Time:19:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft C23
Owner/operator:Anoka Flying Service
Registration: N5258M
MSN: M-2018
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Aurora, NE -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Minneapolis, MN (ANE
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT REPORTED THAT APPROXIMATELY 3 MILES FROM THE DESTINATION AIRPORT, THE ENGINE LOST POWER. A FORCED LANDING WAS MADE IN A SOFT, MUDDY FIELD AT WHICH TIME THE AIRPLANE WAS SUBSTANTIALLY DAMAGED. INSPECTION OF THE AIRPLANE REVEALED NO FUEL ON BOARD. THE PILOT HAD THE OPERATOR REMOVE 15 GALLONS OF FUEL PRIOR TO TAKEOFF FOR WEIGHT AND BALANCE PURPOSES.

Probable Cause: an inadequate fuel supply for the flight and the pilot's failure to refuel while en route. A factor related to the accident was the soft terrain on which the airplane was landed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI94LA110
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI94LA110

Location