Accident Stits SA-6B Flut-R-Bug N4696, Wednesday 9 March 1994
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 9 March 1994
Time:18:25 LT
Type:Stits SA-6B Flut-R-Bug
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4696
MSN: 2186
Engine model:CONTINENTAL
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Snohomish, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AFTER LANDING LONG AND FAST, THE PILOT ELECTED TO INITIATE A GO- AROUND. DURING THE GO-AROUND, HE ALLOWED THE AIRSPEED TO GET TOO LOW, AND THE AIRCRAFT STALLED/MUSHED INTO A POLE THAT WAS OFF THE DEPARTURE END OF THE RUNWAY.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN ADEQUATE AIRSPEED. FACTORS INCLUDE A POLE OFF THE DEPARTURE END OF THE RUNWAY.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA94LA079
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA94LA079

Location