Accident Cessna 175A N6995E, Sunday 6 March 1994
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 6 March 1994
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C175 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 175A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6995E
MSN: 56495
Year of manufacture:1960
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Stanley, ID -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hailey, ID (KSUN)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE ON SHORT FINAL TO THE 2,100 FOOT LONG AIRSTRIP, THE AIRCRAFT ENTERED A DOWNDRAFT AS IT PASSED OVER A RIVER. THE INCREASED RATE OF DESCENT, WHICH BEGAN WHILE IN THE DOWNDRAFT, CONTINUED TO THE POINT OF TOUCHDOWN. THE AIRCRAFT THEN EXPERIENCED A VERY HARD THREE-POINT LANDING, AT WHICH TIME THE NOSE GEAR FORK SHEARED FROM THE STRUT. THE AIRCRAFT BOUNCED BACK INTO THE AIR, AND TOUCHED DOWN A SECOND TIME, LANDING ON THE MAIN GEAR. WHEN THE PILOT LOWERED THE NOSE GEAR TO THE RUNWAY, THE NOSE GEAR STRUT DUG INTO THE SOFT EARTH, AND THE AIRCRAFT NOSED OVER.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN THE PROPER DESCENT RATE. FACTORS INCLUDE DOWNDRAFTS ON FINAL APPROACH.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA94LA075
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA94LA075

Location