Accident Cessna 182RG N738CK, Saturday 5 March 1994
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 5 March 1994
Time:11:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C82R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182RG
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N738CK
MSN: R18200911
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:1837 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-540-J3C5D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Concord, NC -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Erwin, NC (37W)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PRIVATE PILOT AND HIS PASSENGER WERE TAKING OFF FROM A 2,700 FOOT LONG GRASS AIRSTRIP. HE REPORTED THAT THE RUNWAY WAS WET FROM A RECENT RAIN. HIS USUAL PRACTICE WHEN TAKING OFF TO THE SOUTH IS TO PERFORM A RUNUP IN FRONT OF THE HANGAR, WHICH IS LOCATED ADJACENT TO THE NORTH END OF THE RUNWAY, THEN MAKE A ROLLING TAKEOFF FROM THAT POSITION. DURING THE TAKEOFF ROLL, HE FELT THAT THE AIRCRAFT ACCELERATED SLUGGISHLY, AND ABORTED THE TAKEOFF AFTER THE AIRCRAFT DID NOT REACH EXPECTED AIRSPEEDS. UNABLE TO STOP THE AIRCRAFT DUE TO THE WET GRASS, HE GROUND LOOPED THE AIRCRAFT. HE REPORTED TO AN FAA INSPECTOR THAT HE DID NOT CONSIDER THE EFFECTS OF THE WET RUNWAY ON AIRCRAFT PERFORMANCE. THE AIRCRAFT ENGINE WAS TEST-RUN FOLLOWING THE ACCIDENT WITH SATISFACTORY RESULTS.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S INADEQUATE PREFLIGHT PLANNING AND PREPARATION, IN THAT HE DID NOT CONSIDER THE EFFECTS OF A WET, GRASS RUNWAY ON AIRCRAFT PERFORMANCE. FACTORS WERE THE WET, GRASS CONDITIONS OF THE RUNWAY SURFACE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL94LA057
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL94LA057

Location