Accident Bushby Mustang II N20768, Saturday 5 March 1994
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 5 March 1994
Time:10:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic MUS2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bushby Mustang II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N20768
MSN: 1015
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-360A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lake City, FLorida -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Jacksonville, FL (23J)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING THE LANDING ROLL THE RIGHT MAIN LANDING GEAR WHEEL SEPARATED FROM THE AIRPLANE. THE LANDING GEAR STRUT DUG INTO THE GROUND AND THE AIRPLANE NOSED OVER AND CAME TO REST INVERTED. THE PILOT STATED THAT THE NUTS USED TO SECURE THE WHEEL ASSEMBLY TO THE STRUT WERE NOT LOCATED. THE THREADED PORTION OF THE BOLTS WERE STRIPPED.

Probable Cause: THE FAILURE OF THE BOLTS WHICH SECURE THE RIGHT MAIN LANDING GEAR WHEEL ASSEMBLY TO THE STRUT ASSEMBLY.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA94LA083
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA94LA083

Location