Accident Grumman G-164B Ag-Cat N6528K, Friday 4 March 1994
ASN logo

Date:Friday 4 March 1994
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164B Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Chico Aerial Applicators, Inc.
Registration: N6528K
MSN: 354B
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:7100 hours
Engine model:P&W R-985/AN-1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Chico, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft was loaded with 190 gallons of fertilizer and an additional 45 gallons of fuel when the pilot attempted a downwind takeoff from a private dirt agricultural airstrip. The pilot said he was unable to maintain sufficient airspeed during his initial climbing left turn toward the northeast. He reported that he had been instructed by the aircraft operator to use a takeoff power setting of 33 inches of manifold pressure and 1,800 rpm's. In the turn, the pilot noticed the aircraft was moving toward the south in a sideward drift. Since the aircraft was not climbing, he added one inch of manifold pressure and, as he did so, noticed that the winds had increased. During the turn, the aircraft's performance became even more sluggish and the aircraft began to settle. The aircraft stalled, landed in a soft dirt field, and nosed over.

Probable Cause: the failure of the pilot to obtain/maintain sufficient flying speed during a downwind takeoff and climb, compounded by his reluctance to use full available takeoff power.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX94LA155
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX94LA155

Location