Accident Piper PA-31-350 N78DE, Friday 4 March 1994
ASN logo

Date:Friday 4 March 1994
Time:00:46 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-31-350
Owner/operator:Ameriflight, Inc.
Registration: N78DE
MSN: 31-7852087
Total airframe hrs:9136 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING TIO-540-J2BD
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Frazier Park, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Burbank, CA (KBUR)
Destination airport:Oakland, CA (KOAK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT ELECTED NOT TO USE THE STORED INSTRUMENT FLIGHT PLAN, AND HE DEPARTED WITH A SPECIAL VFR CLEARANCE. THE FLIGHT WAS BEING FOLLOWED BY RADAR. AFTER REACHING VISUAL FLIGHT CONDITIONS, THE PILOT PROCEEDED TOWARD HIS INTENDED DESTINATION AND CLIMBED TO 8,500 FEET. MINIMUM SAFE ALTITUDE WARNING SERVICE WAS AVAILABLE, BUT NOT REQUESTED BY THE PILOT. A REVIEW OF RADAR DATA INDICATES THAT THE AIRPLANE'S TRACK REMAINED ALMOST CONSTANT AT 300 DEGREES WITH A 160-KNOT GROUND SPEED. THE LAST RADAR HIT ON THE AIRPLANE OCCURRED ABOUT 0.3 MILES FROM WHERE THE AIRPLANE CRUISED INTO 8,500 FOOT MSL TERRAIN WHILE STILL TRACKING ALONG A NORTHWESTERLY COURSE. THE ACCIDENT OCCURRED IN DARK, NIGHTIME CONDITIONS.

Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to select a cruise altitude which would ensure adequate terrain clearance. Contributing factors related to the dark, nighttime condition and to the pilot's lack of attentiveness.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX94FA149
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX94FA149

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

3 March 1994 N78DE Ameriflight 1 Gorman, 9 nm W of Frazier Park, Los Angeles County, California w/o

Location