Accident Grumman G-164 Ag-Cat N6612Q, Wednesday 2 March 1994
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 2 March 1994
Time:16:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164 Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Blue Mountain Aviation
Registration: N6612Q
MSN: 163B
Total airframe hrs:4840 hours
Engine model:P&W R-1340-AN1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Walla Walla, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRCRAFT DEVELOPED A SEVERE MISS WHILE DESCENDING TO APPLICATION HEIGHT. THE PILOT ATTEMPTED A FORCED LANDING, BUT THE AIRCRAFT NOSED OVER. WHEN THE ENGINE WAS INSPECTED, ONE CYLINDER WAS FOUND SPLIT. THE PILOT STATED THAT HE BELIEVED THAT THE MAGNETO MICARTA GEAR FAILED, CAUSING CROSS-FIRING, BLOWING THE DOOR OFF THE AIR CLEANER AND SPLITTING A CYLINDER.

Probable Cause: UNSUITABLE TERRAIN FOR A FORCED LANDING AFTER A LOSS OF POWER DUE TO A FAILED ENGINE CYLINDER. FACTORS INCLUDE A PARTIAL MAGNETO FAILURE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA94LA072
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA94LA072

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

12 February 1978 N6612Q Sarita Aerial 0 near Coolidge, Az w/o

Location