Accident Bell 47G-5 N7043J, Tuesday 1 March 1994
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 1 March 1994
Time:17:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 47G-5
Owner/operator:Pac Leasing Corp
Registration: N7043J
MSN: 25020
Year of manufacture:1970
Engine model:LYCOMING VO-435-B1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Plymouth, MA -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PILOT WAS RECEIVING INSTRUCTION IN THE BELL 47 HELICOPTER FROM A CERTIFIED FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR (CFI). AFTER A 1.5 HOUR DUAL INSTRUCTION FLIGHT, THE STUDENT AND THE CFI RETURNED TO THE DEPARTURE AIRPORT TO REFUEL, AND WERE PLANNING TO DEPART AGAIN FOR ANOTHER TRAINING FLIGHT. AFTER LANDING, THE HELICOPTER WAS LEFT IDLING WITH THE RSP AT THE CONTROLS WHILE THE CFI EXITED THE HELICOPTER TO RETRIEVE THE FUEL TRUCK. THE CFI RETURNED WITH THE FUEL TRUCK, RE-FUELED THE HELICOPTER AND WAS RETURNING THE FUEL HOSE TO THE TRUCK WHEN THE TURNING ROTOR BLADES STRUCK THE HOSE AND FUEL TRUCK. THE HOSE IN TURN STRUCK THE CFI. THE INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT THE TRUCK HAD BEEN PARKED ABOUT 3.5 FEET FROM THE TURNING ROTOR BLADES, AND COMPANY POLICY MANDATED A MINIMUM OF A 10 FOOT CLEARANCE. RE-ENACTMENT OF THE HOSE STOWAGE TO THE SIDE OF THE FUEL TRUCK SHOWED A TENDENCY FOR THE HOSE TO DEFLECT UP INTO THE ROTOR TIP PATH PLANE.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain adequate clearance of the fuel truck from the aircraft, which resulted in the main rotor striking the fuel hose and truck during refueling operation. A factor was the pilot's failure to follow company policy pertaining to the refueling of aircraft.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC94LA050
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC94LA050

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

24 June 1973 N7043J St Louis Polic 0 St Louis, MO w/o
Law Enforcement