Accident AERONCA 7AC N82819, Monday 23 August 1993
ASN logo

Date:Monday 23 August 1993
Time:14:15 LT
Type:AERONCA 7AC
Owner/operator:James W. Prescott
Registration: N82819
MSN: 7AC-3362
Year of manufacture:1946
Engine model:Lycoming O-235
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:Ashland, NH -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(NONE)
Destination airport:Plymouth, NH
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STARTED THE ENGINE OF HIS AIRCRAFT, DEPLANED WHILE THE ENGINE WAS RUNNING , AND HE WALKED INTO THE PATH OF THE ROTATING PROPELLER. WITNESSES SAID THERE WERE OTHER AIRCRAFT OPERATING AROUND THE ACCIDENT AIRCRAFT AT THE TIME. ONE WITNESS SAID THAT WHEN THE PILOT WAS IN THE AIRCRAFT, ANOTHER AIRCRAFT TAXIED BY, BLOWING DUST. IT WAS THEREAFTER THAT THE PILOT DEPLANED THE ACCIDENT AIRCRAFT.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper decision to leave the airplane unattended with the engine operating.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC93LA172
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC93LA172