Accident Mooney M20J N201SX, Thursday 24 February 1994
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 24 February 1994
Time:11:42 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20J
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N201SX
MSN: 24-0308
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:1619 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING IO-360-AIB6D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Gallup, NM -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AT 8,500 FEET MSL THE PILOT EXPERIENCED A LOSS OF ENGINE POWER DUE TO THE FAILURE OF THE EXHAUST VALVE FOR THE NUMBER THREE CYLINDER. THE PILOT ATTEMPTED A FORCED LANDING TO A SNOW COVERED OPEN FIELD. DURING THE LANDING ROLL, THE RIGHT MAIN LANDING GEAR COLLAPSED AFTER IMPACTING A TREE STUMP.

Probable Cause: THE LOSS OF ENGINE POWER DUE TO THE FAILURE OF THE NUMBER 3 EXHAUST VALVE. A FACTOR WAS THE LACK OF SUITABLE TERRAIN AVAILABLE TO EXECUTE THE FORCED LANDING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW94LA089
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW94LA089

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

27 February 2015 N201SX Rugger Investment Group LLC 0 John Wayne-Orange County Airport (KSNA), Santa Ana, CA min
Gear-up landing

Location