Accident Grumman G-164B Ag-Cat N36265, Wednesday 23 February 1994
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 23 February 1994
Time:16:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164B Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Growers Air Service
Registration: N36265
MSN: 725B
Year of manufacture:1983
Total airframe hrs:5871 hours
Engine model:P&W R-1340-AN-1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Clarksburg, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRPLANE SUSTAINED A TOTAL LOSS OF ENGINE POWER SHORTLY AFTER DEPARTING A PRIVATELY OWNED AIRSTRIP. THE PILOT EXECUTED AN EMERGENCY LANDING ON A PLOWED FIELD. THE AIRPLANE NOSED OVER DURING THE LANDING ROLL. THE ENGINE EXAMINATION REVEALED THAT THE NO. 1 CYLINDER FAILED IN FATIGUE ORIGINATING AT ITS SPARK PLUG HOLES. THE CYLINDER HEAD COMBUSTION SIGNATURES SHOWED THAT THE ENGINE HAS BEEN EXPOSED TO THIS OPERATING CONDITION FOR SOME TIME. THE DETONATION RESULTED FROM TOO LEAN OF A MIXTURE.

Probable Cause: THE TOTAL FAILURE OF THE NO. 1 CYLINDER DUE TO FATIGUE RESULTING FROM AN IMPROPERLY ADJUSTED MIXTURE CAUSING DETONATION. THE SOFT, WET PLOWED FIELD WAS A FACTOR IN THIS ACCIDENT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX94LA133
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX94LA133

Location