Accident Cessna 172M N5272R, Tuesday 22 February 1994
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 22 February 1994
Time:11:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M
Owner/operator:Richmond Pilots Association
Registration: N5272R
MSN: 17263486
Year of manufacture:1974
Total airframe hrs:6166 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Slatington, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Linden, NJ (KLDJ)
Destination airport:(69N)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING THE APPROACH TO THE 30-FOOT-WIDE RUNWAY (RUNWAY 01), THE AIRPLANE STARTED TO DRIFT RIGHT. THE PILOT STATED THAT BEFORE HE COULD CORRECT THE AIRPLANE'S FLIGHT PATH, THE AIRPLANE'S RIGHT WHEEL IMPACTED A 3 TO 4-FOOT-HIGH SNOW BANK LOCATED ON THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY (BOTH SIDES OF THE RUNWAY HAD SNOW BANKS). THE PILOT STATED THAT WHEN THE RIGHT WHEEL IMPACTED THE SNOW BANK, THE AIRPLANE'S LEFT WING CONTACTED THE GROUND AND WAS SUBSTANTIALLY DAMAGED. THE PILOT STATED THAT THERE WERE NO AIRFRAME OR ENGINE MECHANICAL MALFUNCTIONS PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT. AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT, THE WINDS WERE COMING FROM THE WEST AT A VELOCITY OF 5 TO 8 KNOTS.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S INADEQUATE COMPENSATION FOR WIND CONDITIONS AND FAILURE TO MAINTAIN ALIGNMENT WITH THE RUNWAY. THE CROSSWIND WAS A FACTOR.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: BFO94LA047
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB BFO94LA047

Location