Accident Piper PA-31-350 N4109D, Monday 21 February 1994
ASN logo

Date:Monday 21 February 1994
Time:08:37 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-31-350
Owner/operator:Arizona Pacific Airlines
Registration: N4109D
MSN: 31-8253012
Year of manufacture:1982
Engine model:LYCOMING TSIO-540
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Accident
Location:Phoenix, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Prescott, AZ (KPRC)
Destination airport:(KPHX)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING THE LANDING ROLL-OUT, THE RIGHT ENGINE MAIN FUEL LINE 'B' NUT BECAME LOOSE CAUSING A FIRE IN THE ENGINE'S ACCESSORY COMPARTMENT. ONE PASSENGER SUSTAINED A FRACTURED ANKLE DURING THE EVACUATION PROCESS. COMPANY MAINTENANCE PERSONNEL REPLACED BOTH ENGINES THREE DAYS BEFORE THE ACCIDENT.

Probable Cause: THE LOOSE MAIN FUEL LINE 'B' NUT DUE TO THE IMPROPER INSTALLATION OF THE RIGHT ENGINE BY COMPANY MAINTENANCE PERSONNEL.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX94LA129
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX94LA129

Location