Accident Cessna 172M N9101H, Friday 18 February 1994
ASN logo

Date:Friday 18 February 1994
Time:15:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M
Owner/operator:Pro Flight Inc.
Registration: N9101H
MSN: 17265945
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:1169 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ravenna, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Cleveland, OH (KBKL)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THAT HE FLEW TO THE AIRPORT TO PRACTICE TOUCH AND GO LANDINGS. HE STATED THAT HE COMPLETED THE LANDING SUCCESSFULLY, AND AS HE ADDED POWER TO TAKEOFF FROM RUNWAY 27 THE AIRPLANE VEERED TO THE LEFT. HE STATED THAT HE REDUCED THE POWER AND TRIED TO RE-ALIGN THE AIRPLANE WITH THE CENTERLINE, BUT HE WAS UNSUCCESSFUL. THE AIRPLANE CONTINUED TO VEER OFF THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY AND STRUCK A SNOWBANK BEFORE IT NOSED OVER. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT THERE WAS NO MECHANICAL MALFUNCTION. THE WINDS AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT WERE 170 DEGREES AT 15 KNOTS.

Probable Cause: FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL DURING TAKEOFF LEADING TO A COLLISION WITH A SNOW BANK WHICH RESULTED IN THE AIRPLANE NOSING OVER.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: BFO94LA042
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB BFO94LA042

Location