Accident Cessna 172N N737ZY, Wednesday 16 February 1994
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 16 February 1994
Time:11:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N737ZY
MSN: 17269813
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:4416 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Georgetown, AR -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Marked Tree, AR (6M8
Destination airport:Searcy, AR (M07)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THAT AFTER CIRCLING A TOWN SEVERAL TIMES WHILE ATTEMPTING TO FIND A PRIVATE AIR STRIP, HE DECIDED TO FLY TO A NEARBY AIRPORT. SHORTLY THEREAFTER THE ENGINE BEGAN RUNNING ROUGH AND LOSING RPM. THE PILOT'S EFFORTS TO REGAIN POWER WERE UNSUCCESSFUL AND THE AIRPLANE WOULD NOT SUSTAIN LEVEL FLIGHT. HE ELECTED TO EXECUTE A FORCED LANDING ON A GRAVEL ROAD. TOUCHDOWN WAS SUCCESSFUL; HOWEVER, AFTER A SHORT GROUND ROLL, THE PILOT LIFTED THE AIRPLANE OFF AGAIN TO AVOID HITTING A HIGH TREE STUMP. AFTER TOUCHING DOWN THE SECOND TIME THE LEFT WING STRUCK A TELEPHONE POLE AND THE AIRPLANE YAWED INTO A DITCH. THE ICING PROBABILITY CHARTS INDICATED THE POTENTIAL FOR SERIOUS ICING EXISTED AT CRUISE POWER FOR THE ATMOSPHERIC CONDITIONS THAT WERE PRESENT. TEMPERATURE AND DEW POINT WERE 48 AND 35 DEGREES F, RESPECTIVELY.

Probable Cause: A CARBURETOR ICING INDUCED POWER LOSS DUE TO THE PILOT'S IMPROPER USE OF CARBURETOR HEAT IN CONDITIONS CONDUCIVE TO CARBURETOR ICING. A FACTOR WAS THE LACK OF SUITABLE TERRAIN ONTO WHICH A FORCED LANDING COULD BE EXECUTED.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW94LA083
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW94LA083