Accident Piper PA-24-260 N8825P, Saturday 20 November 1999
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 20 November 1999
Time:18:18 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-24-260
Owner/operator:Charles M. Daniels
Registration: N8825P
MSN: 24-4281
Year of manufacture:1965
Total airframe hrs:6253 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-D4A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Lakefront Airport near New Orleans, LA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Milton, FL (2R4)
Destination airport:(KNEW)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane was number two in line behind traffic on a right base for runway 36R. The local controller asked the pilot if the visibility was hazy. The pilot replied, 'no it's not hazy uh it's just uh twilight (unintelligible) time.' When it appeared that the accident aircraft was lining up with runway 27, the local controller asked the pilot what his intentions were. The pilot advised local control that he would be turning downwind for runway 36R, but the local controller instructed him to turn right and enter a right base for runway 36R. The local controller asked the pilot if he had the runway in sight. The pilot replied 'roger.' A witness observed the aircraft flying slow at about 200 feet agl, with the wings level. The aircraft began a bank to the left and then a bank to the right. Then the aircraft's nose dropped, and it entered a left turn and descended from view. The airplane impacted the ground in a nose down attitude, and a fire erupted, which consumed the cockpit/cabin area. No structural or mechanical anomalies were observed during the post accident examination of the airplane.

Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to maintain aircraft control which resulted in a stall/spin. A contributing factor was the dusk light condition.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW00FA035
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW00FA035

Location