Accident Cessna 172K N7333G, Saturday 12 February 1994
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 12 February 1994
Time:14:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172K
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7333G
MSN: 17259033
Year of manufacture:1970
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:New Cuyama, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Santa Monica, CA
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he was landing uphill on the private airstrip with a gusting left crosswind. The pilot said that he lost control after touchdown and the aircraft ground looped, damaging the wings and landing gear.

Probable Cause: the pilot's inadequate compensation for the existing wind conditions and his failure to maintain directional control of the aircraft.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX94LA123
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX94LA123

Location