Accident Cessna A185F N4833C, Wednesday 9 February 1994
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 9 February 1994
Time:17:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C185 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A185F
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4833C
MSN: 185-02601
Year of manufacture:1974
Total airframe hrs:2146 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-550-D2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Valley Springs, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:San Andreas, CA (0O3
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot said that he had just recently purchased the aircraft and had completed 5 hours of instruction in it just before the accident flight. The pilot reported that before he left for home he wanted to make one more water landing and flew to the New Hogan Lake Reservoir. The pilot said he forgot to raise the wheels when he departed the San Andreas land airport, and on touchdown in the lake, the aircraft nosed over.

Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to ensure that the landing gear was in the correct configuration for a water landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX94LA120
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX94LA120

Location