Accident Cessna 210C N3698Y, Tuesday 8 August 1995
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 8 August 1995
Time:15:37 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210C
Owner/operator:Warren W. Armstrong
Registration: N3698Y
MSN: 21058198
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-470S
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Dawsonville, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Roanoke, VA (KROA)
Destination airport:New Orleans, LA (NEW
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT DEPARTED VFR AND LANDED AT AN INTERMEDIATE AIRPORT TO CHECK ON THE WEATHER CONDITIONS ALONG HIS ROUTE OF FLIGHT. A WEATHER BRIEFING WAS OBTAINED FROM A FLIGHT SERVICE STATION. THE PILOT WAS ADVISED OF A STATIONARY FRONT, AND MARGINAL VFR TO IFR CONDITIONS ALONG HIS ROUTE OF FLIGHT. THE PILOT DEPARTED VFR. THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH MOUNTAINOUS TERRAIN WHILE MANEUVERING IN A DESCENDING RIGHT TURN. IFR CONDITIONS PREVAILED AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT. THE AIRPLANE WAS LOCATED 11 DAYS AFTER THE ACCIDENT. THE PILOT'S LOGBOOK WAS NOT FOUND BUT FRIENDS OF HIS REPORTED THAT HE 'HAD INDICATED VERBALLY, SEVERAL TIMES, THAT HE HAD NOT FLOWN ON INSTRUMENTS IN IMC FOR OVER 20 YEARS.'

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S DISREGARD OF THE WEATHER FORECAST AND FLIGHT INTO KNOWN ADVERSE WEATHER (INSTRUMENT FLIGHT CONDITIONS), RESULTING IN AN IN-FLIGHT COLLISION WHILE MANEUVERING IN MOUNTAINOUS TERRAIN. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE PILOT'S LACK OF RECENT FLYING IN INSTRUMENT FLIGHT CONDITIONS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA95FA207
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA95FA207

Location