Accident Cessna 175 N7597M, Saturday 5 February 1994
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 5 February 1994
Time:12:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C175 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 175
Owner/operator:Jerry Hansen
Registration: N7597M
MSN: 28-7610136
Total airframe hrs:2130 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-540-B4B5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Oakdale, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(O27)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:

Probable Cause: the pilot of the other aircraft's failure to maintain an adequate visual lookout, and his failure to adequately communicate his postion and intentions on the Common Traffic Advisory Frequency. A factor in the accident was the pilot of the other aircraft's misidentification of the Cessna aircraft he was to follow in the pattern.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX94LA113
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX94LA113

Location