Serious incident Cessna 172N N9003E, Friday 4 February 1994
ASN logo

Date:Friday 4 February 1994
Time:11:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Palmetto Sales And Leasing Inc
Registration: N9003E
MSN: 17272215
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:5332 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Opa-locka, FL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft was being rented by the FAA and operated by two aviation operations inspectors. After the pilot-in-command performed a simulated forced landing using flaps he was instructed to go around at about 400 feet. During climbout after flap retraction the left flap was observed to be bent and extended about 30 degrees at the inboard end and 10 degrees at the outboard end. The right flap was fully retracted and the flap lever was in the flaps retracted position. The flight returned to the airport for an uneventful landing. During taxi from landing it was found that the left aileron was binding on the bent left flap. During postflight examination of the left flap it was determined the inboard roller was jammed in the track. When pressure was applied to the flap the roller became free and the flap retracted rapidly. After removal of the inboard roller it was found to contain very little lubrication and to have rust on the roller surface. The Cessna Aircraft Company maintenance manual for the 172N requires inspection and lubrication of the flap rollers and tracks each 100 flight hours.

Probable Cause: INADEQUATE MAINTENANCE INSPECTION AND LUBRICATION OF THE FLAP ROLLERS WHICH RESULTED IN THE LEFT FLAP INBOARD ROLLER BECOMING JAMMED IN THE TRACK DURING FLAP RETRACTION.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA94GA099
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA94GA099

Location