Accident Lazer 200 N199J, Thursday 3 February 1994
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 3 February 1994
Time:14:20 LT
Type:Lazer 200
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N199J
MSN: 1275
Total airframe hrs:3410 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-520-F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:St. Petersburg, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Tampa, FL (KTPA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:

Probable Cause: THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND OF THE CONVENTIONAL GEAR AIRPLANE TO MAINTAIN A VISUAL LOOKOUT FOR OTHER AIRCRAFT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA94LA065
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA94LA065

Location